Closed tender

Littlehampton Town Council Christmas Illuminations Tender

Details

Value
GBP 70,500
Topic
Christmas tree lights
Published
4 March 2026
Submission
29 March 2026

Tender description

The Council requires a Christmas illuminations contractor to provide Christmas lights to Littlehampton Town Centre and Wick High Street. Littlehampton Town Council are inviting tenders for the provision of services in respect of the supply, installation, maintenance, removal and storage of leased Christmas lights and decorations annually. The successful contractor will be responsible for providing this service, liaising closely with the Community Engagement and Development team. The council is open to new suggestions for Christmas illuminations and looking for the 'WOW' factor. Essential requirements Location Item High Street Swags x15, 3D shapes X2, Christmas Tree x1 Surrey Street Swags x6 Beach Road Swags x8 Anchor Springs Store fronts , lights in street tree x1 Arundel Road Store fronts (covers 3 shops and then 2 shops) or lampposts (4 potentially), suggestions welcomed East Street Suggestions welcomed Duke Street Lights in street trees x3 The Arcade Swag lights x5 Franciscan Way Lamppost wraps x5 Wick Shopping Area Lamppost wraps x7 and lights in street tree x2 See uploaded document ' Christmas Illuminations Invitation to Tender 2026 to 2028' for full details. Attend the Littlehampton Town Centre Christmas Lights Switch on event each year to coordinate the switching on of the lights. Attend the Wick Christmas Lights Switch on event each year. The contractor is required to install the Christmas Lights two weeks before the Christmas Lights Switch on event which will happen on 21 November 2026. 2027 and 2028 to be confirmed. It is preferred the lights are not installed before Remembrance Sunday. The total maximum budget for three years is £70,500 All clarification is to be processed through Find a Tender / tenders@littlehampton-tc.gov.uk and will be shared with all prospective bidders to ensure an open and transparent process. Site visits are to be arranged by appointment with the listed contact. If you would like to meet with us or make a site visit, please call 01903 732063 and ask for Lucy Hall or e-mail lhall@littlehampton-tc.gov.uk Closing date Sunday 29 March 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 March 2026

About the buyer

Littlehampton Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights
  • 31523000 · Illuminated signs and nameplates
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Littlehampton Town Council Christmas Illuminations Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Littlehampton Town Council Christmas Illuminations Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Littlehampton Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.