ID 6002309 - DAERA - CAFRE - Development of SelfDirected Learning Packages for Farmers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SkillSet Ltd
- Value
- GBP 255,900
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Training software package
- Published
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CAFRE requires a Supplier to design, develop and deliver self-directed learning packages tailored for farmers across Northern Ireland as part of DAERA's Farming for Sustainability Scheme (Knowledge 2025-2030). The learning packages will be prioritised by DAERA as part of the Sustainable Agriculture Programme or wider policy programme, with CAFRE responsible for overall planning for each package. Each package will have its own specific Learning Outcomes, underpinning knowledge, assessment process (if required) and delivery schedule. The Supplier will produce modular SCORM-compliant learning packages to be hosted on CAFRE's Virtual Learning Environment (VLE). The overall aim is to support enhanced agricultural knowledge transfer development through innovative, user-friendly, accessible, engaging, and flexible e-learning packages that promote lifelong learning and sustainable practices. The contract will be for an initial period of three years, with one option to extend by up to 2 years. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract. ## Contract award Title: ID 6002309 - DAERA - CAFRE - Development of SelfDirected Learning Packages for Farmers
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2026
- Completed: Award published4 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date17 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48931000 · Training software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212190 · Educational software development services
- 72212316 · Presentation software development services
- 72212500 · Communication and multimedia software development services
- 72212517 · IT software development services
- 72212931 · Training software development services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80420000 · E-learning services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services
- 80531200 · Technical training services
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
239 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ID 6002309 - DAERA - CAFRE - Development of SelfDirected Learning Packages for Farmers.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to ID 6002309 - DAERA - CAFRE - Development of SelfDirected Learning Packages for Farmers, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 652£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
