GMCA1768 Old Trafford Regeneration - Economic Impact Assessment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Economics Limited
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) sought to procure an expert consultancy team (or teams) to provide economic and commercial advice regarding the relocation of an intermodal freight interchange from Trafford (Greater Manchester) to St Helens (Liverpool City Region). It was anticipated that work would expected to commence on 2nd February 2026, with interim findings reported by 27th February 2026, and final reporting delivered by 3rd April 2026. The budget for this procurement was £50,000 and quotations were sought via a restricted, competitive process. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 April 2026
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA1768 Old Trafford Regeneration - Economic Impact Assessment.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA1768 Old Trafford Regeneration - Economic Impact Assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 356£733.5m
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
