Awarded contract

GMCA 1043 2 x High Reachable Turret Vehicles (HRET)

Details

Value
GBP 1,317,498
Duration
2 years
Topic
Firefighting vehicles
Published
5 March 2026

Tender description

To provide an ongoing agreement for the provision of 2 x HRET Vehicles which meet the requirements for GMFRS's fleet and agreed specification. Total Cost for 2 x Base Specification HRET Appliances - £1,239,900 (Ex VAT). Total Costed Options Value for 2 HRET Appliances £77,598.00 (Ex VAT) Additional priced extras. Maximum Contract Value - Base price plus all costed options per vehicle: £1,317,498 (Ex VAT). Optional 3 month extension available if there are any delays. There will be no further cost for this extension. Route to Market = A further competition was published via restricted process via YPO on their The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 1170 Purchase Lease and Hire of Specialist Vehicles (Lot 17 and Lot 18).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144210 · Firefighting vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1043 2 x High Reachable Turret Vehicles (HRET), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.