Fashion Gallery Refurbishment: Showcase Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Museum construction work
- Published
- 3 March 2026
- Submission
- 13 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We have run a procurement process to appoint a showcase contractor to design, manufacture, deliver and install all the showcases for our new fashion gallery (Gallery 40) at V&A South Kensington. For more information on the scope please see the associated Tender Notice. Please note that the FTS website won't allow us to use an ampersand in the title of the contract, which is why this notice is not titled "V&A Fashion Gallery" like it should be. This is sadly outside of our control. The following organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the V&A. Their role in this procurement was assisting with drafting tender documentation and evaluating tenders. IDK Office Limited - 14762665 - 21A Iliffe Yard, SE17 3QA Lockerdell Consulting Limited - 06533684 - 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE Greenway Associates Limited - 06277346 - Redhill Chambers, RH1 1RJ
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2026
About the buyer
Victoria and Albert Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Victoria and Albert Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
