Awarded contract

DA from CCS RM6116 for the Network kit for TAL Sites and Echo Building and 5y support - 2026-2031

Details

Value
GBP 116,969.94
Duration
5 years
Topic
Wireless telecommunications system
Published
2 March 2026

Tender description

To procure and deploy Extreme switches and wireless access points to all TAL sites, Municipal Buildings and the new DBC Northen Echo Building. The extreme switches and the wireless access points form the backbone of the network. They allow ICT users to connect wirelessly to all of their business applications and the internet. Municipal Buildings have to be included as they will stay open beyond the life of the current kit so the parts of the building that will remain occupied are included for refresh. Once the building closes, that kit will be used across other sites in Stockton.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DA from CCS RM6116 for the Network kit for TAL Sites and Echo Building and 5y support - 2026-2031.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DA from CCS RM6116 for the Network kit for TAL Sites and Echo Building and 5y support - 2026-2031, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.