Awarded contract

CSG2425/183. Robotic scraping machine for main cow shed at Gelli Aur Campus, Carmarthen

Details

Topic
Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
Published
5 March 2026

Tender description

Coleg Sir Gar wish to tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of an additional robotic scraping machine for its main cow shed, located at Gelli Aur Campus in Carmarthen.Address: Gelli Aur Campus, Carmarthen, SA32 8NJ.As background, using last year’s Welsh Government machinery grant, the College purchased a robotic scraping machine to clean slurry / muck in the main cow shed. Due to delivery delays and the timing of housing the cattle, the unit is yet to be installed. Furthermore, building adaptations are required to accommodate the machine, which we are planning to undertake over the next few months.The unit we originally purchased only has the capacity to clean half the shed, and our current cleaning system is becoming increasingly unreliable and expensive to maintain.Current Model: Barn-E 185.The new equipment must be fully compatible and capable of operating in tandem with the original Barn-E 185 model. Any offers must include the supply, installation and commissioning of the proposed equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coleg Sir Gar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16600000 · Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
  • 42995000 · Miscellaneous cleaning machines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.