collection and treatment of food waste
Details
- Buyer
- LondonEnergy Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Biogen Idec Ltd
- Value
- GBP 893,800
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Food mixes
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection and treatment of Food Waste for a contract period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further one year and thereafter an additional one year. Contract commencement date: 1st April 2026 The tender shall be for THREE LOTS for the recycling of c.13,000 pa Food Waste. To be split as follows: LOT 1: 4,000t PA Local Authority Food Waste Contractor to collect from LondonEnergy EcoPark, N18 3AG CO/CO/389862/35/UKM/107978719.2 28 Docusign Envelope ID: ED161B56-B769-4672-9D7B-7C42C9C2FEBA Docusign Envelope ID: E71D4F84-3E3B-4912-B092-447BDF156009 LOT 2: 2,500t PA Local Authority Food Waste LondonEnergy to deliver to the off-taker* Please note, to be eligible for this bid, the contractor should be situated within 40 miles of N7 8HU LOT 3: 6.500t PA Local Authority Food Waste Contractor to collect from Veolia Alperton HA0 1ER ## Contract award Title: Collection & Treatment of Foodwaste Lots: - Lot 1: N18 3AG - Lot LOT 2: N7 8HU - Lot LOT 3: Lot 3: HA0 1ER
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
LondonEnergy Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15893100 · Food mixes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to collection and treatment of food waste.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LondonEnergy Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
