Civil & Structural Engineering Design Services for affordable housing at Corn Hir School, Llangefni
Details
- Buyer
- Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Submission
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Isle of Anglesey County Council wishes to appoint qualified and experienced Consulting Engineer in the field of affordable housing for Civil and Structural Engineering services for a mixed affordable housing scheme through RIBA stages 0 - 4 and to comply with the 2015 CDM Regulations.Our Housing Prospectus, shared as a separate document, identifies current demand for housing in the area and should be used as a basis for the overall housing mix. Due to the site’s size and location, we envisage a mixture of diferent housetypes being built, potentially suitable for older people and general needs. An initial feasibility study of the site has been prepared and will be shared with the successful bidder.Homes should be built to Welsh Government WDQR21 standard as well as Lifetime Homes and achieve Secured by Design Gold Standard. Reference should be made to WG’s Site Context Analysis Guidance.This scheme will be tendered through a JCT Design & Build Contract with final design being the responsibility of the chosen contractor. The appointed contractor will be also responsible for arranging demolition of the existing building and any associated demolition works on site. A Demolition Asbestos Survey will be undertaken by the IoACC prior to demolition.The focus of the design will be low carbon, affordable housing and the proposed design will need to conform to the standards set out in the Welsh Development Quality Requirements (WDQR21). It is intended that a social housing grant application be made to Welsh Government, so the design process will have to follow WG’s latest grant application procedure of concept and pre-planning approval stages. The client wishes for the new dwellings to utilise MMC and achieve high energy efficiency standards.Tender documents may be accessed via the 'documents' tab on sell2walesQuestions and requests for clarification must be done via the sell2wales Q&A function.Tenders must be submitted via the sell2wales post-box facility by 12:00pm on the 08/04/2026Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=162555.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. N/A(WA Ref:162555)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2026
About the buyer
Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil & Structural Engineering Design Services for affordable housing at Corn Hir School, Llangefni.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Civil & Structural Engineering Design Services for affordable housing at Corn Hir School, Llangefni, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
