Call for Tender for the provision of Haulage Services for BIM Mobile Coastal Training Units
Details
- Value
- EUR 208,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 5 March 2026
- Submission
- 27 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
BIM wishes to invite tenders for the provision of Haulage Services for BIM Mobile Coastal Training Units. Since the start of 2024, approximately 1,400 seafood industry personnel have been trained through the Coastal Training Service’s mobile Coastal Training Units (CTUs). These units offer short duration locally delivered training courses in GMDSS Radio Communications and Basic and Enhanced Safety Training (DOT standards). BIM currently operates two CTU’s, catering principally for short duration Basic Safety Training for seafood industry personnel around the coast. These units visit over 30 locations per annum and are required to be moved within 48 hours’ notice. Unit 1 covers the West Coast encompassing piers and fisheries from Downings, Co. Donegal to Dingle, Co. Kerry. Unit 2 operates on the East coast covering piers from Clogherhead, Co. Louth to Union Hall, Co. Cork. These units are required to be linked to a tractor unit with a qualified driver and delivered on site to a coastal location. The driver will be required to assist in setting up the unit which includes assistance with the “POD” extension and ensuring that all safety steps, access and egress points are secure. A Standard Operating Procedure (‘SOP’) is available and will be provided to successful tenderer. For further information on this tender, please see the accompanying tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 63521000 · Freight transport agency services
- 63712000 · Support services for road transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the provision of Haulage Services for BIM Mobile Coastal Training Units.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Call for Tender for the provision of Haulage Services for BIM Mobile Coastal Training Units, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).
- 19—
- 15£3.7m
- 14£0.9
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
