Awarded contract

B995 (SEWH - 3225) - Hillsboro Square and Portway Crossing

Details

Value
GBP 1,298,978.7
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
3 March 2026

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council are awarding a contract for Hillsboro Square and Portway Crossing. The Hillsboro Square Public Realm Scheme will be a mixed used area consisting of green space and public open mixed use space, based around maintaining and building on the view from Dock Street through to Rhych Point, which sits along an axis from Dock Street itself. Another core element of the scheme is to provide an active travel link and crossing which will in turn provide direct access from the town centre to the recently completed Metrolink facility along the Portway. The award of this contract is following a further competition from the SEWH Framework. Contract Reference B995 (SEWH - 3225).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to B995 (SEWH - 3225) - Hillsboro Square and Portway Crossing.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.