Awarded contract

APMS Contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at the Anchor Centre and Meridian Practice (Direct Award Process C)

Details

Value
GBP 1,706,361.28
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
2 March 2026

Tender description

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board APMS have awarded a contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at the Anchor Centre and Meridian Practice Lot 1: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider (Primary Care Partners Limited) via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The Provider will be required to deliver primary medical services throughout core hours as determined in the NHS Standard Alternative Provider Medical Services Contract 2025.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider has been delivering Core Primary Care services to the registered patient lists at the Anchor Centre and Meridian Practice. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2026 for a period of 1 Year until 31st March 2027<br/><br/>The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £1,706,361.28. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 13th March 2026 to the following email address: cwicb.primarycare@nhs.net.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Procurement Panel and Finance and Performance Committee.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The current incumbent, Primary Care Partners Ltd, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for primary care GP medical services and enhanced services for the cohort populations.<br/><br/>The current contract holder is delivering experienced clinical care to a good standard, has scored highly on the most recent GP patient satisfaction national survey and is rated as CQC good. Continuity of care and stakeholder engagement is especially important for this patient population demography.<br/><br/>Basic selection criteria was assessed through due diligence checks conducted by the commissioner in line with regulations 19 and 20, following schedule 16.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to APMS Contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at the Anchor Centre and Meridian Practice (Direct Award Process C).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to APMS Contract for the Provision of Primary Medical Services at the Anchor Centre and Meridian Practice (Direct Award Process C), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.