Expired contract

45-48 Pill Gardens, Braunton - Demolition of 4 Dwellings

Details

Supplier(s)
Wring Group Ltd
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
4 March 2026

Tender description

The contract covers the complete demolition and removal of all existing structures at 45-48 Pill Gardens, Braunton, including hard and soft landscaping, substructures, and all associated spoil. Works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works 2024 contract, with demolition commencing in February 2026. The contractor will be responsible for providing a full programme of works, a detailed contract sum analysis, and the safe removal and disposal of asbestos in accordance with the Refurbishment & Demolition Surveys. All spoil must be removed from site, with the contractor ensuring lawful disposal and undertaking all required testing. A Construction and Environmental Management Plan must also be prepared to satisfy Planning conditions. Site requirements include managing levels and gradients, installation of UPVC hoarding, and provision of temporary works design, with value‑engineering options considered. Contractors must ensure safe coordination with ecologists, and verify disconnections of all utility services before excavation. They must also undertake their own demolition checks, ensure no underground service conflicts, and submit the required Section 80 notice. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 March 2026

About the buyer

North Devon Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 45-48 Pill Gardens, Braunton - Demolition of 4 Dwellings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 45-48 Pill Gardens, Braunton - Demolition of 4 Dwellings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Devon Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.