Awarded contract

Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling

Details

Value
GBP 198,450,000
Topic
Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Published
30 December 2025

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling. This includes the following requirements which have been sub-divided into Lots: Lot 1: Beds, Mattresses, Pressure Reducing Products, Manual Handling Equipment and associated products. Lot 2: Managed Service for Beds, Mattresses and associated products Lot 3: Rental and Decontamination. It is anticipated that in the first twelve months of the Framework, the total value of purchases under it will be around £42,110,000. For the full 48 month term, the anticipated value is around £198,450,000 . These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of usage. The value provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business with successful Tenderers. Lot Lot 1: Beds, Mattresses, Pressure Reducing Products and Manual Handling Equipment and associated products This Lot is for the supply of Beds, Mattresses, Pressure Reducing Products and Manual Handling Equipment and associated products. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £32,000,000 in the first year. These are approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot Lot 2: Managed Service for Beds, Mattresses and associated products This lot is for the provision of Managed Services to include Beds, Mattresses and associated products. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £10,000,000 in the first year. These are approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot Lot 3: Rental and Decontamination This Lot is is to provide rental and decontamination services to include Beds, Mattresses and associated products. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £110,000 in the first year. These are approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33192100 · Beds for medical use
  • 33192120 · Hospital beds
  • 33192130 · Motorised beds
  • 33192150 · Therapy beds
  • 33192600 · Lifting equipment for health care sector
  • 34946240 · Chairs and chair wedges
  • 39143111 · Mattress supports
  • 39143112 · Mattresses
  • 39143116 · Cots
  • 39512100 · Sheets
  • 39512300 · Mattress covers
  • 39516110 · Cushions
  • 39541220 · Slings
  • 42416300 · Hoists
  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85111000 · Hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pressure Area Care and Patient Handling.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.