EKC Group Retained Legal Advice and Services 2025
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VWV Solicitors LLP, Veale Wasbrough Vizards LLP (VWV)
- Value
- GBP 94,575
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 2 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
TENDER REQUIREMENTS This project is to procure Retained Legal Advice and Services which: 1. Provide ad-hoc access to a professional and legislatively sound advice and guidance service and paid at an agreed fixed fee each month or on an annual fee basis in the following nine key areas (non-exhaustive list): a. Education law/student matters including disability discrimination, SEND, safeguarding, admissions and exclusions and service complaints; b. Corporate governance and subsidiary company advice; c. Freedom of information; d. Health and safety; e. Data protection; f. Contracts, terms and conditions, service level agreements etc.; g. Property disputes, leases, land and building matters, including capital projects; h. Contractual disputes with third parties and; i. General advice on issues affecting the running of the Group. 2. Provide unlimited telephone and email advice on a range of areas as detailed in the ITT Document (including those listed above) 3. Provide access and communicate with up to five specific members of the team, to be specified in the agreement as necessary. 4. Provide advice and guidance which adds value e.g. challenging assumptions and information provided. This will also include the provision of free briefings/update sessions/webinars on key legal changes as they arise e.g. circa 2 or 3 hours per annum. ## Contract award Title: East Kent Colleges Group (EKC) : Retained Legal Advice & Service 2026
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2025
- Completed: Award published2 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
East Kent College Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-kent-college-group.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EKC Group Retained Legal Advice and Services 2025.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EKC Group Retained Legal Advice and Services 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Kent College Group.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
