Awarded contract

Adult Social Care Case Management System – Paris Extension (Civica Care Records)

Details

Value
GBP 354,780
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
31 December 2025

Tender description

The Isle of Wight's current social care case management system is Civica Paris which stores records about all adults known to the service. All social workers and related staff can access the system, circa 500 users, to interrogate and update data to contribute to the safeguarding and protection of adults at risk and those in need. An in-house data team is employed to output information from the system to provide monthly management oversight of performance. Lot 1: The IW NHS Trust chose to change their shared Civica Paris solution to a new product which left IWC with no alternative to go direct to the supplier as IWC was not given the option to continue the contractual arrangements of a shared solution. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services, or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services, or works in circumstances where— (a) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services, or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services, or works. Specifically, moving to another provider would incur huge additional costs and require significant resources and time which we do not have and the overriding requirement is to provide an appropriate case management system. (b) The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Staying with the current provider ensures continuity and compatibility, allowing us the necessary time to reprocure formally. This provision provides time required to re-procure the requirement via a formal procurement process. Additional information: Procured via Direct Award under CCS RM6285

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Social Care Case Management System – Paris Extension (Civica Care Records).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.