Awarded contract

002556 - Bitdefender Business Security / Anti-Virus & Endpoint Security (Call off from G Cloud

Details

Supplier(s)
Boxxe Limited
Value
GBP 55,800.57
Duration
1 year
Topic
Network servers
Published
2 January 2026

Tender description

Renewal\Extension of Bitdefender Business Security. Bitdefender provides critical protection for all council-managed laptops and computers that connect to the council network, defending against a wide range of evolving cyber threats including viruses, malware, and other security risks. An extension of the current Bitdefender Business Security licence is required for an additional year to maintain this protection while the council progresses towards procuring a Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution, which will ultimately encompass this functionality. This is a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Services Under Lot 2 Cloud Software from G-Cloud.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48821000 · Network servers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 002556 - Bitdefender Business Security / Anti-Virus & Endpoint Security (Call off from G Cloud.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 002556 - Bitdefender Business Security / Anti-Virus & Endpoint Security (Call off from G Cloud, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  2. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.