Awarded contract

Trichinella Testing of Feral Wild Boar

Details

Value
GBP 133,482
Duration
5 years
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
26 February 2025

Tender description

The Agency requires the Supplier to provide a fully managed, high quality service for the provision of Trichinella testing services as defined in relevant European and UK legislation and further described in the Legal Framework for Trichinella (Appendix B) and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) (Appendix C) for the period 1 December, 2024 to 30 November, 2029.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Trichinella Testing of Feral Wild Boar, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.