Awarded contract

Provision of Road Markings, High Friction Surfaces and Cat Eyes

Details

Supplier(s)
Markon Ltd
Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Road markings
Published
27 February 2025

Tender description

This tendering exercise was a mini-competition from The Glasgow City Council Framework Civils and Infrastructure Core Works Lot 9 Road & Surface Marking. The requirement for this road marking contract is to improve the current road marking, high friction surfaces and cat eyes throughout the whole of the local authority during the contract period. Lot 1: This tendering exercise was a mini-competition from The Glasgow City Council Framework Civils and Infrastructure Core Works Lot 9 Road & Surface Marking. The requirement for this road marking contract is to improve the current road marking, high friction surfaces and cat eyes throughout the whole of the local authority during the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Road Markings, High Friction Surfaces and Cat Eyes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Road Markings, High Friction Surfaces and Cat Eyes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.