Awarded contract

NSS06824 Additive Solutions for Suspension of Blood Products Calloff

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Topic
Blood-transfusion supplies
Published
25 February 2025

Tender description

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require additive solutions for use in the manufacturing processes for certain blood components. Platelet Additive Solution (PAS-E) is required for the suspension of platelets derived from whole blood and for the suspension of single donor apheresis derived platelets for neonatal use. Saline Adenine Glucose Mannitol Solution (SAG-M) is required for the washing and re-suspension of red cells during the manufacture of washed red cell components. The NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) awarded a framework for the supply of Additive Solutions for Suspension of Blood Products - Notice reference: 2023/S 000-037491. SNBTS are named beneficiaries on this framework and wish to award a call-off contract for their requirements. Lot 1: SNBTS require additive solutions for use in the manufacturing processes for Platelets and Washed Red Cells:- Platelet Additive Solution (PAS-E) 1. Suspension of platelets derived from whole blood 2. Suspension of single donor apheresis derived platelets for neonatal use Saline Adenine Glucose Mannitol Solution (SAG-M) 1. Washing and re-suspension of red cells during the manufacture of washed red cells The NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) awarded a framework for the supply of Additive Solutions for Suspension of Blood Products - Notice reference: 2023/S 000-037491. SNBTS are named beneficiaries on this framework and wish to award a call-off contract for their requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33194220 · Blood-transfusion supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NSS06824 Additive Solutions for Suspension of Blood Products Calloff.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.