Awarded contract

NP31424 Clozapine Medicines

Details

Value
GBP 4,317,596
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
28 February 2025

Tender description

Supply of clozapine medicines (alongside four (4) patient testing routes) to NHS Scotland. Goods and Services were split into four (4) categories, each of which identified as a “Lot”. The Authority intended to award a single-supplier Framework Agreement per Lot. Further detail about each Lot is contained in Section II.2. Lot 2: Clozapine Orodispersible Tablets Sugar Free (Non-Core) Supply of Clozapine Orodispersible Tablets Sugar Free (Non Core), alongside three (3) patient testing routes, to NHS Scotland. The Authority intended to award this Lot as a single supplier framework agreement per Lot. Full details of Goods and Services and their volumes can be found within the ITT documents. Lot 3: Clozapine Oral Suspension Sugar Free (Non-Core) Supply of Clozapine Clozapine Oral Suspension Sugar Free (Non-Care), alongside three (3) patient testing routes, to NHS Scotland. The Authority intended to award this Lot as a single supplier framework agreement per Lot. Full details of Goods and Services and their volumes can be found within the ITT documents. Lot 4: Clozapine Tablets (Near Patient Testing (Capillary)) (Non-Core) Supply of Clozapine Tablets (Near Patient Testing (Capillary)) (Non-Core), alongside one (1) patient testing route, to NHS Scotland. The Authority intends to award this Lot as a single supplier framework agreement per Lot. Full details of Goods and Services and their volumes can be found within the ITT documents. Lot 1: Clozapine Tablets (Core) Supply of Clozapine Tablets (Core), alongside three (3) patient testing routes, to NHS Scotland. The Authority intends to award this Lot as a single supplier framework agreement per Lot. Full details of Goods and Services and their volumes can be found within the ITT documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.