Closed tender

Multi-Use Games Area Langham Essex

Details

Value
GBP 142,500
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
25 February 2025
Submission
11 April 2025

Tender description

Invitation to Tender - New Multi-Use Games Area at Langham, Colchester, Essex Prepared by Langham Parish Council, Essex. 24th February 2025. Deadline for Final Tender Submission: midday 11th April 2025. Project Specification for fixed price contract offers The essential competitive requirement that all Tenderers must bid for is a fixed price contract for the complete design (including planning approval), construction, installation, commissioning and handover of a new 38 x 18m Multi Use Games Area on the Grass Recreation Ground at Langham, Essex, CO4 5PA. The MUGA is to be sited just to the south of the existing two tennis courts. The MUGA shall meet the performance and construction requirements for a Type 1 MUGA as specified in Appendix A of the current SAPCA Code of Practice for the Construction of Outdoor Multi Use Games Areas. The MUGA shall be surrounded by perimeter edging and fencing of at least 2.5m height, with a single access gate with accessible entry. The MUGA surface shall be provided with line markings in 4 different colours for four different sports (1 tennis court, 1 basketball court, 1 netball pitch and 4 pickleball courts). The MUGA shall be supplied with a minimum 10 year warranty, supported by a specified maintenance regime). In order that Tenderers can provide a competitive fixed price contract offer, it is anticipated that serious Tenderers will want to complete a site visit to inspect the proposed MUGA location and undertake a detailed ground condition survey, prior to confirming their bid price. Prospective Tenderers are invited to contact Langham Parish Council (clerk@langhamparishcouncil.co.uk) at their earliest convenience to schedule a date for this visit, and to advise of any non-refundable charges that will be made for the survey visit, should their tender bid ultimately prove unsuccessful. Tenderers shall propose a staged payment plan with interim payments tied to achievement of project milestones. Prices quoted shall be ex-VAT. Optional Supplementary Items Optional separate quotations are strongly encouraged for any or all of the following additional items: (a) A portable floodlighting solution suitable for after-dark gameplay. (b) Portable tennis nets, portable basketball hoops and stands, portable netball hoops, portable pickleball nets and portable badminton nets. (c) 2 Recessed extensions to the MUGA perimeter fencing, at opposite ends of the MUGA, suitable for use as a pair of soccer goals, to allow for casual soccer games (but without any 5-a-side pitch markings). (d) Installation of a secure storage container solution adjacent to the MUGA. The container size should be sufficient to house all of the items listed in (a) and (b) above. (e) Resurfacing and relining of the existing two tennis courts immediately adjacent to the new MUGA site. These courts were installed just over 20 years ago, and are now beginning to suffer some break-up of the top surface.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 April 2025

About the buyer

Langham Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Multi-Use Games Area Langham Essex, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Langham Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.