IRM23/7630 The Supply of HVAC Spares CAN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Acclimatise Limited
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Air-conditioning installations
- Published
- 26 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a supply contract with Acclimatise Limited for the purchase of HVAC Spares for in MoD Abbey Wood for a duration of 4 years. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii)] of the PCR 2015 because the NSN's to be procured under this contract can only be supplied by Acclimatise Limited. Technical information is not available to support a competition due to a lack of technical drawings. Spares must be procured to the manufacturers part number (MPN)'s detailed on CSIS. All NSN's within scope are codified to Acclimatise, who have advised they do not sell spares to third parties and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence. Acclimatise have the product knowledge and expertise to fulfil this requirement successfully. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. In the first instance interested parties who have queries regarding the above procurement should contact Justyna Chmura at justyna.chmura@babcockinternational.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2025
- Completed: Award published26 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42512000 · Air-conditioning installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IRM23/7630 The Supply of HVAC Spares CAN.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to IRM23/7630 The Supply of HVAC Spares CAN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
