Awarded contract

Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Web Services

Details

Value
GBP 214,500
Topic
Web page editing software development services
Published
26 February 2025

Tender description

The provision of web services to the orkney.com website for up to 3 years with 2 x 12 extensions available. Lot 1: Orkney Islands Council (OIC) and Highlands & Islands Enterprise (HIE) work in partnership to support key sectors and companies of growth to market their products and services through the jointly funded Orkney Marketing programme. For the purposes of this contract OIC will act as the contracting authority while HIE will be the lead contact for the management of the contract. Submissions are invited from contractors who can provide web service for the orkney.com website. The contract will initially be for 3 years (1 August 2024 to 31 July 2027) with a further 2 x 12 months subject to availability of budgets. There will also be break clauses at Year 1 and Year 2 which will only be applied if funding for year 2 or year 3 becomes unavailable - Contractors will be advised of any changes by 24 December 2024 (year 2) and 24 December 2025 (year 3).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212224 · Web page editing software development services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Web Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Web Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.