Awarded contract

Heavy Goods Vehicle Recovery & Detention Services

Details

Value
GBP 255,000
Topic
Vehicle-fleet-support services
Published
26 February 2025

Tender description

Provision of Heavy Goods Vehicle Recovery and Detention Services on behalf of BF South East Clandestine Entrants Civil Penalty Team. Lot 1: The Home Department acting through Border Force has the power to detain vehicles where it is identified that the owner/hirer have an outstanding debt to a penalty levied under the Civil Penalty Regime. These provisions allow the Authority to issue legal paperwork and for the vehicle (including its content) to be taken into formal detention until the Authority mandates their release or sale.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Heavy Goods Vehicle Recovery & Detention Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Heavy Goods Vehicle Recovery & Detention Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.