G5-1_HCC_023 Gosport-Fareham BRT route improvements
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rocon Contractors Ltd
- Value
- GBP 26,874.81
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 24 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A call-off from Lot 1 of the Generation 5 Civil Engineering, Highways & Transportation Collaborative Framework 2024 - 2028 (award notice published 01 February 2024). Installation of 2 No. uncontrolled pedestrian crossings including: • Removal of existing kerbs and installation of dropped kerbs with tactile paving • Localised removal of existing footway/carriageway and resurfacing of levels to suit dropped crossing points. • At the northern crossing only, 50m2 of carriageway resurfacing to provide a smooth crossing surface for pedestrians where the existing carriageway surface is in poor condition. • Minor re-application of road markings (like for like replacement of existing).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 January 2025
- Completed: Award published24 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to G5-1_HCC_023 Gosport-Fareham BRT route improvements.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to G5-1_HCC_023 Gosport-Fareham BRT route improvements, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
