Awarded contract

Folly Berthing Supervision

Details

Value
GBP 29,721
Duration
3 years
Topic
Water transport services
Published
24 February 2025

Tender description

This service is for the provision of berthing supervision at Folly Reach. The service provider will be the Isle of Wight Council's authorised collector of visitor fees at the Folly Reach. Other requirements include meeting visiting craft on arrival and helping as practicable, delivering a residents' mooring management service and providing damage, defects and accidents reports to the Authority. The contract duration is a three year initial term with the potential to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. If the extensions are utilised then the whole life cost is expected to be in the region of £42,000 exc VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60600000 · Water transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.