Awarded contract

ESPH633 WDC Maintenance of crematoria equipment

Details

Value
GBP 306,128
Duration
5 years
Topic
Cemetery services and cremation services
Published
27 February 2025

Tender description

Wealden District Council ('WDC') opened Wealden Crematorium in April 2019 as a service to its district residents and to those across East Sussex and beyond. The site offers funerals, celebrations of life and cremation services, including memorial options. WDC appointed supplier via Direct award on YPO Crematoria Solutions III Framework Agreement (REF:001032) to provide the following services for Wealden Crematorium: routine servicing, provision of consumables and spares, attendance to reported faults, boiler cleaning, emissions testing, refractory service, etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH633 WDC Maintenance of crematoria equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH633 WDC Maintenance of crematoria equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.