Awarded contract

EDC/2024/3964 - Kirkintilloch Leisure Centre Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 123,366.49
Topic
Cladding
Published
26 February 2025

Tender description

The extent of the works can be summarised as follows: - Provision of Scaffolding / Access - Repairs to existing gutters and cladding to south elevation - Removal and renewal of Render to west elevation Lot 1: East Dunbartonshire Council intends to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake refurbishment and external repair works to Kirkintilloch Leisure Centre. The extent of the works can be summarised as follows: - Provision of Scaffolding / Access - Repairs to existing gutters and cladding to south elevation - Removal and renewal of Render to west elevation It should be noted that the works are to be undertaken to an operational Leisure Centre which will remain open during the course of the works all as detailed within the tender package. The tendering contractors are to be mindful of this when submitting costs for the works to ensure all additional measures are included relating to security and protection.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212381 · Cladding
  • 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45262650 · Cladding works
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2024/3964 - Kirkintilloch Leisure Centre Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.