ECMWF/ITT/2025/374 Manned security guarding services (Reading, UK) Stage 1 : PQQ
Details
- Topic
- Investigation and security services
- Published
- 28 February 2025
- Submission
- 20 March 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is for ECMWF to enter into a contract for the provision of manned security guarding services at ECMWF’s site at Shinfield Park, Reading, UK, This tender process will be split into two stages: 1. Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) – The main objectives of this phase would be to understand supplier capabilities, experience and financial standing in order to shortlist suppliers for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). 2. Invitation to Tender – Suppliers shortlisted following the PQQ will receive an Invitation to Tender (ITT). Please note that the ITT will be a separate process restricted to suppliers shortlisted following the PQQ phase. Portal instructions: Some of the ITT documents are accessible under the ‘Attachments’ box at bottom right of this page. The full set of ITT documents which are provided inside the response questionnaire are only accessible by registering an interest in this opportunity (see the 'Expression of interest window' at top right). Please refer initially to the ‘ECMWF eProcurement Portal Guidance for suppliers’ file in the Attachments box as this document will help you navigate the portal and locate the necessary information in order to submit a proposal. Please note that the contact email address shown under 'Contact details' is not monitored, and any messages sent to this email address will not be attended to. Questions / clarifications concerning this ITT must be submitted by completing the Excel form “ITT_374 Request for clarification form.xlsx” via the Messaging area of the ITT, which can be accessed through the My Activities page of the Portal once you have logged-in and registered your interest in this opportunity. Keywords: Guardian, Security, Guarding
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 March 2025
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2025/374 Manned security guarding services (Reading, UK) Stage 1 : PQQ.
Related topics
Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2025/374 Manned security guarding services (Reading, UK) Stage 1 : PQQ, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
