Awarded contract

EC1035 Legal Services 2025

Details

Value
GBP 3,200,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
27 February 2025

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a panel of up to 4 firms to a single lot framework for provision of external legal services to the University. Services in scope will range from ad-hoc advice and representation pertaining to individual casework/transactions, to complex legal advice on contractual, collective and corporate matters. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a panel of up to 4 firms to a single lot framework for provision of external legal services to the University. Services in scope will range from ad-hoc advice and representation pertaining to individual casework/transactions, to complex legal advice on contractual, collective and corporate matters. Information regarding the three key University stakeholders for this requirement can be found at: - Legal Services: https://www.ed.ac.uk/legal-services - Estates Department: http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/estates-buildings - Human Resources: http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/human-resources Full details of the scope of the service requirement, including that of the key stakeholders above, can be found in Schedule 3 of the ITT. **Supplier Presentation / Interviews ** As part of supplier responses to this ITT the University will requires suppliers to individually attend a presentation and Q&A session at the University on w/c 30th September. Invites will be sent out the week prior, following receipt of compliant bids. Further information on this can also be found in the ITT document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EC1035 Legal Services 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EC1035 Legal Services 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.