Dublin City Council Single Party Framework Agreement for Supply, Installation, Termination, Testing, and Commissioning of Fibre Optic Cable
Details
- Buyer
- Dublin City Council
- Value
- EUR 4,000,000
- Topic
- Fibre-optic materials
- Published
- 24 February 2025
- Submission
- 9 April 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Dublin City Council wishes to award the ‘ Establishment of a single party framework for Supply, Installation, Termination, Testing, and Commissioning of Fibre Optic Cable’, using the PW-CF11 Public Works Term Maintenance and Refurbishment Works Contract (Standard Agreement). The framework will be awarded to a single contractor to carry out the works as required by Dublin City Council. The cumulative value of task orders issued pursuant to the framework will not exceed €4,000,000 (ex. VAT) over a maximum period of four (4) years. The successful tenderer will also be appointed as Project Supervisor for the Construction Stage (PSCS) under each task order and in accordance with the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013. The Tender documents provide information with regard to the proposed Framework and a description of the procurement process. Tenderers, who are interested in tendering in this competition, should read all the documents and complete and return all the requested information in accordance with the Contract. The Framework involves the Supply, Installation, Termination, Testing, and Commissioning of Fibre Optic Cable on roads in various locations within the Dublin City Council, South Dublin Co. Council, Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Co. Council, Fingal County Council areas, and, locations as far north as Drogheda, Co. Louth and as far south as Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow (please refer to 5.0 Site Limitation and Constrains, Volume C_Pricing Document). Section 2.2 Information Pack contain the following list of documents 2.2.1 ‘Information’ -Preliminary Health and Safety Plan (PDF) 2.2.2 ‘Information’ - Design Risk Assessment (PDF). Please note that this project is subject to funding. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID 5133939 .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 April 2025
About the buyer
Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
- 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections
- 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
- 32562100 · Optical-fibre cables for information transmission
- 32562300 · Optical-fibre cables for data transmission
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dublin City Council Single Party Framework Agreement for Supply, Installation, Termination, Testing, and Commissioning of Fibre Optic Cable.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dublin City Council.
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
