708266450 borealis contract award notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- CGI IT UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 64,779,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software development services
- Published
- 25 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***Please note, this is an award notice not a call for competition*** The Ministry of Defence (MOD), UK Space Command (UKSC) and UK Space Agency (UKSA) joint project BOREALIS has been initiated to develop the core systems for a civil-military National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC). The required software will generate Space Domain Awareness (SDA) and Space Command and Control, combining and coordinating civilian and military capabilities to enable all Space Operations. This contract was placed utilising a competitive procurement procedure. See attachment 20250129_708266450_Competitive Contract Award (CCA) for further details
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2025
- Completed: Award published25 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72262000 · Software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 708266450 borealis contract award notice.
Related topics
Topics related to 708266450 borealis contract award notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
