Closed tender

The Supply of Defence Stores

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Industrial drill bits
Published
20 February 2025
Submission
20 March 2025

Tender description

has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. This Contract includes 30 items identified as being in scope are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Lot 1: Barbed Wire and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items: F2 5660992853957 BARBED TAPE,CONCERTINA F2 5660997748407 BARBED WIRE Additional information: £1500000.00 Lot 2: Defence Stores Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. Lot 2 - Defence Stores: F2 9515994368184 STEEL SHEET NQ 5680999404335 GEOGRID NQ 5680997379372 CEMENT NQ 5680992645581 MEMBRANE,GEOTEXTILE F2 5660995101074 POST F2 9505992165943 WIRE,NONELECTRICAL F2 5680992003622 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003623 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003624 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003625 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003621 DOG,TIMBER NQ 5680993671838 ROADWAY,MEDIUM DUTY PLAS F2 5306993858223 BOLT NK 5440991746166 KEEPER,LADDER SECTION NK 5325999762967 PARTS KIT,FASTENER NK 5440992171349 PIN ASSEMBLY,RETAINING NQ 5680999319962 CLAMP JUNCTION NQ 5680999318951 TUBE JOINT COVER NQ 5680999318450 END ANCHOR PANEL NK 5440998440962 HOUSING,LADDER HOOK NQ 3940991924763 WEBBING ASSEMBLY NQ 3990997902631 STRAP QUICK RELEASE NQ 5133123885612 DRILL,MASONRY,POWER HMMR NQ 5680997021436 MEMBRANE,GEOTEXTILE NQ 9330998581406 TILE,HONEYCOMB NQ 3950992011310 HOIST,CHAIN NQ 5680994551344 GEOGRID NQ 5680999317030 PIN,SPOOL,RETAINING Additional information: 2000000.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 March 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43611200 · Industrial drill bits
  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 44111200 · Cement
  • 44111700 · Tiles
  • 44144000 · Posts
  • 44172000 · Sheets (construction)
  • 44312300 · Barbed wire
  • 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
  • 44332000 · Rods (construction)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Defence Stores.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Defence Stores, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.