Awarded contract

The Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Optical instruments
Published
19 February 2025

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence intends to negotiate a Contract for 3 Years Plus 2 Option Years with Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd for the Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL) is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. CPV: 38600000 - Optical instruments Contract name: IRM24/7679 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240724B02 Cyber Risk Profile: N/A Lot 1: The Ministry of Defence intends to negotiate a Contract for 3 Years Plus 2 Option Years with Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd for the Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the only Contractor with significant niche expertise, technical ‘know-how’ and acquired specific experience to source quality spares and manage the supply chain / delivery process for this requirement. Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the manufacturer and sole distributor of spares to support the components required to support the C2A2 Platform. They own the rights to the technical specifications required to undertake the manufacture, testing and supply and they do not share this knowledge/expertise with any third party. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited intends to negotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Hall and Walls Optics Ltd. Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. CPV: 38600000 - Optical instruments Contract name: IRM24/7679 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240724B02 Cyber Risk Profile: N/A

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38600000 · Optical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.