TC 1200 Manchester City Council Specialist Skateparks Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 24 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council with partners have agreed a pipeline capital investment programme for outdoor skate parks across Manchester Local Authority Area. The pipeline programme identifies 6 priority sites (small to medium-large scale skate park facilities) for investment in the next 3-years, and a total of 14 priority sites over medium to long term if additional funding can be secured. The programme includes new and enhanced skate park facilities to meet current and future projected demand for wheeled sports (primarily covering skateboarding, freestyle BMX, scooting, inline skating, accessible and inclusive wheeled sports). All projects will be delivered through consultation, design and construction contracts to ensure a delivery partner is in place from RIBA Stage 1 to lead stakeholder and community consultation required to define the project brief. The investment programme will seek to: • Enhance the quality of existing stock and creation of new provision to provide flexible use for recreational demand across wheeled sports. • Diversify the range of provision to cater for different ability levels and interests. • Provide a good geographical spread of parks facilities through enhancement of existing and development of new skatepark facilities. Projects will range from small to medium-large scale skate parks across Manchester Local 7 Authority area to be delivered through a programme board that will include representatives from Manchester City Council, Manchester Active, British Cycling, Skateboard GB and the Community. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th March 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2025
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
149 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC 1200 Manchester City Council Specialist Skateparks Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to TC 1200 Manchester City Council Specialist Skateparks Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
