Awarded contract

T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,447
Topic
Data collection and collation services
Published
18 February 2025

Tender description

The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. Lot 1: The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. The aim is to develop methods for “event-triggered data collection” using online surveys: theadditional data collection will take place on a monthly basis. In an initial phase, this will be piloted for six months on our Innovation Panel sample, which comprises approximately 2,800 invited respondents. Respondents will be asked a single question every month about whether they have experienced any of a defined list of types of events in the last calendar month; if they report any events, they will be asked follow-up questions about the events experienced. As an option, if the pilot is successful, it will progress to the main Understanding Society panel, with approximately 34,000 invited respondents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311200 · Survey conduction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.