Awarded contract

Supply of FAR 2238S-NXT BB Radar

Details

Supplier(s)
NSSL Global
Value
GBP 93,274
Topic
Radar
Published
18 February 2025

Tender description

Supply of up to two FAR 2238S-NXT BB Radars to be delivered as COTS Items to the Senegalese Navy. No installation or further support required. Lot 1: The Authority seek to support Senegal in replacing up to two coastal-based radar installations. The Senegalese have identified the Furuno FAR2238S-NXT BB as meeting their performance requirements and being compatible with their existing capabilities. This SOR is for the supply and delivery of one FAR 2238S-NXT BB with the option to supply and deliver a second. Installation and ongoing maintenance support is not required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35722000 · Radar

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of FAR 2238S-NXT BB Radar, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.