Awarded contract

Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Published
17 February 2025

Tender description

The Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s building management systems (BMS) consists of software and hardware, which controls and monitors the mechanical and electrical equipment such as power systems, HVAC (heating, ventilation, air conditioning), lighting, fire protection, and security systems within its various buildings.<br/><br/>In recent years, the functionality of BMS’s has evolved to include energy efficiency and sustainability. For this reason, the Trust embarked on a project to roll out a BMS across its estate.<br/><br/>To support the day to day running of the systems, the Client both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering support across all three campuses. Lot 1: The Client recently received significant funding via the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) to upgrade its Building Management Systems (BMS) at its property.<br/><br/>This project is currently ongoing and is estimated to be completed sometime during the 2nd half of 2024.<br/><br/>In addition, it has recently decided to create an in-house BMS team of two engineers and one engineering manager.<br/><br/>The Client therefore requires a Contractor to provide reliable support whilst the in-house team gets up to speed. In addition, there will be a significant requirement to carry out work that the in-house team does not have the capacity to carry out on an ongoing basis.<br/><br/>The existing BMS is composed of both Trend and Schneider systems. As a result the Client requires a Contractor to be approved to work on and experienced in working on both systems.<br/><br/>Any values or quantities quoted in these documents are given in good faith as a representation of past purchasing and current planning to assist you in submitting your offer. Therefore, should not be construed as an undertaking on behalf of the Client to infer, promise or guarantee the levels of work to be made available via the contract. The nature of the work, particularly unplanned reactive work, may result in expenditure exceeding the values quoted in the contract notice and the associated procurement documents. Therefore, the actual values may increase or decrease over the life of the contract dependant on grants, budgets, circumstances and requirements. Additional information: Award criteria<br/>Criteria below:<br/>Quality criterion - Name: Technical / Weighting: 60<br/>Quality criterion - Name: Social Value / Weighting: 10<br/>Price - Weighting: 30

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.