Awarded contract
Provision of 10 new affordable properties in Twyford, Hampshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alfred Homes Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,982,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Construction work for houses
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a direct award to purchase land and 10 new affordable properties. The new homes support the Council with meeting its Good Homes for All Priority and new council homes target.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Winchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of 10 new affordable properties in Twyford, Hampshire.
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
MMC Category 2: Panelised Housing Solutions
- Open tender
Adaptations for Independent Living
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Adaptations for Independent Living
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Winchester City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
