Awarded contract

PA, Hybrid and Live Streaming Services for Meetings

Details

Value
GBP 220,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
19 February 2025

Tender description

Torbay Council is seeking suppliers capable of providing a Public Address (PA) System and live-streaming equipment for our Council and Committee Meetings.\r \r This Contract is being divided into two Lots:\r \r Lot 1 Council Meetings\r \r This Lot is for the provision of a hired service for the PA system and live streaming equipment. Suppliers must ensure that they can provide hybrid functionality as required.\r In addition to the system and equipment, this Lot requires a supplier's staff member to be present during the meetings to manage the equipment and provide support.\r One supplier may be awarded a contract under this Lot.\r \r Lot 2 Committee Meetings\r \r This Lot is for the purchase of a PA system, recording, live streaming and hybrid equipment.\r In addition to the purchase requirement, this Lot requires Torbay Council IT staff to be trained in using the equipment and the successful Applicant will be expected to work with the Council on any planning permissions required for changes to the Grade II Listed building.\r One supplier may be awarded a contract under this Lot. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the pre-market engagement event information the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
  • 32333000 · Video recording or reproducing apparatus
  • 32333200 · Video camcorders
  • 32340000 · Microphones and loudspeakers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PA, Hybrid and Live Streaming Services for Meetings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.