P-0381 - Mourneview / Rathvarna (19.73.1002)
Details
- Value
- GBP 783,144
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 19 March 2025
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
This project is to provide a waterproofing system to the Level 2 slabs and access stairways, along with the repairs to the stairway / building, including localised brickwork repairs and installation of new drainage and concrete paths. The stairwells and external walkways that service each block were originally designed in such a way that leave a gap between the concrete structures of the steps/landing and the facing brick of the property. This has led to substantial cases of penetrating damp to the internal properties, particularly to the lower flats, mould and damp on internal walls, ceilings and even cascading ingress during heavy periods of rain. External render, brick facings, pointing and internal damage to flats have all been compromised and more concerning is the damage to steel lintels above openings which could potentially, if left unaided, compromise the structural stability of the entire block. Refer to Tender Documents for details relating to the scope and duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2025
About the buyer
Northern Ireland Housing Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45262300 · Concrete work
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262522 · Masonry work
- 45316100 · Installation of outdoor illumination equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov |
181 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P-0381 - Mourneview / Rathvarna (19.73.1002).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to P-0381 - Mourneview / Rathvarna (19.73.1002), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
- 97£2.2bn
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
