Awarded contract

Norwich Biosciences Institute Data Centre and Energy Centre

Details

Supplier(s)
R G Carter Ltd
Value
GBP 1,138,906.36
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 February 2025

Tender description

This package of works form part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internationally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. This package of works relates to the of pre-construction services in connection with the design and build of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre (the Project). The scope of works include: (a) Development of a RIBA Stage 4 design. (b) Proposal for a contract sum to construct the Project based on the RIBA Stage 4 design. (c) Development of a construction methodology and programme to construct the Project. (d) Enabling works to create site access and compound ahead of construction of the Project. Lot 1: Direct Award under CCS Framework RM6088. The Project is a two stage procurement for the design and build of of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre. This Contract covers the Stage 1 activities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

John Innes Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Norwich Biosciences Institute Data Centre and Energy Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to John Innes Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.