Awarded contract

NHS Tier 2 Services (Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery) in Gloucestershire

Details

Value
GBP 303,875.01
Topic
Health services
Published
18 February 2025

Tender description

Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) / NHS England South West's (the Commissioner's) are seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Gloucestershire, in line with the specified requirements. The Commissioner will be awarding 3 contracts all within the Gloucestershire boundary. Oral surgery deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that requires surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of NHS patients aged 16 and over, and the management of dentally anxious and medically complex patients. Further information on the services can be found in the Oral Surgery clinical standards and the service specification. https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/oral-surgery-clinical-standard/ The services will provide Level 2 Oral Surgery for patients, either residing in or currently under the care of a General Dental Practitioner (GDP), in Gloucestershire. All Mandatory Dental Services, including simple non-surgical extractions, are excluded from the scope but some services will include Sedation in accordance with the Guidance for Commissioning Sedation for Dental Services in Primary Care 2017. The aims of the service (with and without Sedation) are to: • ensure that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services are available to the public locally; • increase the availability and accessibility of the primary care based MOS services to those patients who require sedation to support them to receive a minor oral surgical procedure locally; • release pressures and waiting times for treatment at secondary care centres; and • reduce the number of patients receiving minor oral surgical procedures under general anaesthesia. Performers will need to be accredited to provide the services to a Level 2 standard. The accreditation will be through an accreditation panel led by the Managed Clinical Network for Oral Surgery, with the support of NHS England and the ICB. Further information on accreditation can be found in the commissioning guide: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/guidance-for-the-accreditation-of-performers-of-level-2-complexity-care-dec-2018.pdf The contract term is planned to commence on 1st March 2025 and will end on 31st March 2026. Gloucestershire's longer term commissioning of additional NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services from 1st April 2026 will take place under a separate procurement process. The maximum total contract value for all three contracts is £303,875. TUPE will not apply. This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Lot 1: Gloucestershire Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) / NHS England South West's were seeking to commission providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver NHS Tier 2 Oral Surgery services in Gloucestershire, in line with the specified requirements. This is to help reduce the current waiting list for Tier 2 Oral Surgery services, the Commissioner will be awarding 3 contracts all within the Gloucestershire boundary. The total value of Tier 2 Services (Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery) in Gloucestershire is £93,500 per annum, with a total contract lifecycle value of £101,291.67 over 13 months, for each contract. With a total contract value for all 3 contracts of £303,875.01 over the 13 months, the contracts will commence from 1st March 2025. This is a new service to be delivered by new providers named in the notice. The Services procured through this tender process are healthcare services subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, (PSR), and the process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply. The procurement followed the Competitive Process, in accordance with Regulation 11. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Tier 2 Services (Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery) in Gloucestershire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Tier 2 Services (Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery) in Gloucestershire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.