Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Red Rose Travel, Carousel Buses Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,114,000
- Topic
- Public-service buses
- Published
- 18 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
For the provision of a Local Bus Services 2024 under the Transport Act 1985. Each Lot is a separate contract. 1) Lot NL131: Services 131, 132, 151, and 152 with a suggested minimum capacity of 29, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Red Rose Travel Ltd 2) Lot SL71: Services 71 and 73 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 5 April 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd 3) Lot SL34: Service 34 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd 4) Lot SL39: Services 27, 39, and 577 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd The Contract Value stated covers all 4 Lots for the initial term only of 2 years. Lot 1: Lot 1 - NL131 - Services ( 131, 132, 151, 152) - Rural Services, 6 days a week, in the Buckingham area. Including a regular service between Buckingham and Brackley. Lot 1 - NL131 - Services ( 131, 132, 151, 152) - Rural Services, 6 days a week, in the Buckingham area. Including a regular service between Buckingham and Brackley. Lot 2: Lot 2 - SL71 - services (71, 73) - Urban and Rural services in the Amersham and Chesham Areas Lot 2 - SL71 - services (71, 73) - Urban and Rural services in the Amersham and Chesham Areas Lot 3: Lot 3 - SL31 - Service (34) - A Park and Ride and Urban Service in the High Wycombe Area, including services to Cressex and Lane End Lot 3 - SL31 - Service (34) - A Park and Ride and Urban Service in the High Wycombe Area, including services to Cressex and Lane End Lot 4: Lot 4 - SL39 - services (27, 39 and 577) - Urban services in the High Wycombe area, including peak hour journeys between Beaconsfield and Hazlemere Lot 4 - SL39 - services (27, 39 and 577) - Urban services in the High Wycombe area, including peak hour journeys between Beaconsfield and Hazlemere
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2024
- Completed: Award published18 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
Related topics
Topics related to Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
