Awarded contract

Local Authority Treescapes Fund - Highway Tree Planting - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 132,375.32
Duration
3 years
Topic
Tree-maintenance services
Published
19 February 2025

Tender description

Worcestershire County Council (WCC) have been awarded grant funding from the Forestry Commission (FC) under the Local Authority Treescapes Fund (LATF) and is looking to appoint a Contractor who can undertake the implementation of the operations involved in the planting of a minimum of 180 'standard' sized trees, including the ongoing maintenance of the planted trees for 3 years. If you wish to view the documents for this opportunity please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents. After uploading all required documents and completing the questionnaire(s) please remember to press the `Submit your Return` button at the bottom of the page. Suppliers will receive a system generated email to confirm successful submission of their return. Any questions or clarification should be conducted via `Correspondence` through this portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77211600 · Tree seeding
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Authority Treescapes Fund - Highway Tree Planting - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Authority Treescapes Fund - Highway Tree Planting - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.