Closed tender

IRM24/7683 - The Supply of C8 Rifle Spares

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Rifles
Published
19 February 2025
Submission
11 February 2025

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Colt Canada Corporation for the provision of C8 Rifle Spares and Accessories for a period of 2 Years with 3 Option Years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £4m. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Colt Canada Corporation is the only Contractor with significant niche expertise, technical 'know-how' and acquired specific experience to source quality spares and manage the supply chain / delivery process for this requirement. Colt Manufacturing is the manufacturer and have appointed Colt Canada Corporation as the sole distributor of spares in the UK which support C8 Platform components. Colt Canada Corporation have been granted the rights from Colt Manufacturing to the technical specifications required to undertake the manufacture, testing and supply and they do not share this knowledge/expertise with any third party. Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. CPV: 35321200 Contract name: IRM24/7683 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240815B01 Cyber Risk Profile: N/A

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date11 February 2025
  2. Completed: Tender published19 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35321200 · Rifles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM24/7683 - The Supply of C8 Rifle Spares, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.