INVITATION TO TENDER ADVENTURE GOLF COURSE FOR SWANSPOOL GARDENS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greenspan
- Value
- GBP 322,775.96
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Landscaping work for golf courses
- Published
- 17 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
You are invited to submit a quote for the design and installation of an adventure golf course, including entrance gates, security fencing, and associated` landscaping on a surplus c.40m x 40m bowling rink in Swanspool Gardens. You are invited to submit quotes for an 18-hole option, space permitting. The anticipated value of the contract (based on an 18-hole course), to include all design costs, manufacture, supply and delivery, installation, associated site works, reinstatement, preliminaries, contingencies and profit, is £250,00 to £325,000. Swanspool Gardens are set in a residential area on the edge of the town centre. The gardens are set within the grounds of Swanspool House, a Grade II listed Georgian building, in Wellingborough's Conservation area. The Gardens are home to an Art Deco Pavilion servicing two tennis courts and a bowling rink. Many established trees which have historical importance to the gardens and are rare specimens are dotted around the site, with floral displays to compliment the tranquil setting. The work will consist of: • Detailed designs for the course, including drawings and specifications. • Obtaining all necessary permissions, licences and approvals to undertake the work. • Installing an 18-hole golf course. • Erecting fencing, gates and signage. • Associated landscaping to dress the course. • Any ongoing recommended contractor maintenance and inspection costs.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 December 2025
About the buyer
Wellingborough Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112721 · Landscaping work for golf courses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wellingborough-town-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER ADVENTURE GOLF COURSE FOR SWANSPOOL GARDENS.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wellingborough Town Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
