Awarded contract

HMP Nottingham - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 581/18/4783

Details

Value
GBP 13,370,421.67
Duration
4 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
21 February 2025

Tender description

The project involves FSI Works at HMP Nottingham; replacement of the existing fire alarm systems using hard wired technology. Where integrated Simplex panels are replaced containing General Alarm and/or intruder alarm these systems will also be upgraded/replaced. To include the provision of dedicated individual/localised UPS to provide secondary power supplies to all existing landing area misting systems. A constructor has been appointed for the design and build of the project. This is a two stage Design and Build Contract let under the PPC2000 (Amended 2013) Form of contract. It is expected that the total construction cost of the project will be £13,370,422.The first stage will involve the constructor providing Pre-construction surveys and design services at a cost of £903,854.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMP Nottingham - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 581/18/4783.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMP Nottingham - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 581/18/4783, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.