Grounds Maintenance at DSRL
Details
- Buyer
- University of Derby
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 18 February 2025
- Submission
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is for the Grounds Maintenance at some of the University of Derby's Student Residences (run by Derby Student Residences Ltd). This covers all regular grounds maintenance requirements, including but not limited to, Grass cutting, hedge trimming, weed killing & borders. It is envisaged that this will be a 3 year agreement, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, in 12 month increments. DSRL will be conducting a site open day for Grounds Maintenance Suppliers to attend and accurately price a full quotation. This will take place on Friday 21st February 2025, between 11:00 - 14:30. Below are the arrival times for the day, and the contact at DSRL who will grant access. 11:00 - St Christopher's Court (Adam) 11:30 - Nunnery Court (Sara) 12:00 - Princess Alice Court (Adam) 12:30 - Darley Bank (Sara) 13:00 - Peak Court (Adam) 13:30 - Agard Court (Adam) 14:00 - Flamsteed Court (Sara) Please contact Adam Lindley on the following email to confirm your attendance: A.Lindley@Derby.ac.uk The full tender documentation is available to view free of charge on the University of Derby procurement portal - Oracle. This can be accessed via following the steps and registering as a prospective supplier, and following the how to guides on the website: Details about how to register as a supplier: https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/ In order to register & access the Oracle system: https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/prospective-suppliers/ Once registered as a supplier, user guides on how to respond to tender opportunities: https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2025
About the buyer
University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance at DSRL.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance at DSRL, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Derby.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
